The Supreme Court also agreed that a use variance was not necessary for the conditional use permit because “the proposed restaurant was not a non-conforming and/or prohibited use within the meaning of the Town Code.”
Colin Realty appealed, and on June 5, 2013, the Appellate Division affirmed.
Section 267(1) of New York State Town Law defines area and use variances as follows:
(a) ‘Use variance’ shall mean the authorization by the zoning board of appeals for the use of land for a purpose which is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable zoning regulations.
(b) ‘Area variance’ shall mean the authorization by the zoning board of appeals for the use of land in a manner which is not allowed by the dimensional or physical requirements of the applicable zoning regulations. (see also Village Law § 7–712[1]; General City Law § 81–b [1]).
Based on the foregoing, and after a lengthy analysis, the Appellate Division held that because the proposed use was permitted in the zoning district, the ZBA properly considered the application as a request for an area variance.